9519 PUBS & COUNTING...

01206 752212

Guild of Beer Writers publishes shortlist for Annual Awards 2019

The British Guild of Beer Writers has shortlisted 28 writers, journalists and bloggers in its Annual Awards. The winners in 11 categories as well as the overall Beer Writer of the Year and Brewer of the Year will be unveiled at the Guild’s Annual Awards presentation and dinner on 3 December.

Judges read, viewed and listened to some 150 entries which included books, newspaper and magazine articles, both printed and online, as well as blogs, radio broadcasts, films and podcasts. This year’s competition includes two new categories: Best Writing on Sustainability in Beer & Pubs, sponsored by Carlsberg and Best Beer Broadcaster, and a new sponsor in Asahi, for the Best Beer & Travel Category.

The finalists were selected by a judging panel, chaired by current Beer Writer of the Year Emma Inch, made up of: Laurence Creamer, Social & Digital Lead on industry campaign Long Live The Local; Tim Hayward, food & drink author, restaurant reviewer and regular on Radio 4’s Kitchen Cabinet;: Charlie McVeigh, founder of Draft House; Tony Naylor, food & drink writer contributing to The Guardian and BBC Good Food; Ross O’Hara, head brewer at Greene King; Kate Oppenheim, hospitality sector journalist and communications expert, currently publisher and editor of BII News; Tony Sophoclides, Strategic Affairs Director at UKHospitality

The Awards dinner will be held on Tuesday, 3 December at One Great George Street in Westminster. Guests enjoy dinner with beers matched to each course and beers before and after the meal, provided by the Awards sponsors. Guild members, both individual and corporate, and non-Guild members, are welcome to attend, more information and tickets are available on the Guild website:

GUILD OF BEER WRITERS AWARDS 2019: THE SHORTLIST

Guild Award for Best Citizen Beer Communicator

Guild Award for Best Beer Writer – Corporate Communications

Guild Award for Best Beer Broadcaster

Long Live the Local Award for Best Writer about Pubs

  • Ian Clayton for It’s the Beer Talking
  • Matthew Curtis for writing on www.pelliclemag.com
  • James Dowdeswell for The Pub Manifesto
  • Katie Taylor for writing in Ferment

Asahi Award for Best Beer and Travel Writer

  • Claire Bullen for writing on www.goodbeerhunting.com
  • Jonny Garrett for YouTube films and article in BEER
  • Laura Hadland for www.extremehousewife.com
  • Vince Raison for Today South London, Tomorrow South London
  • Eoghan Walsh for articles in Ferment, Pellicle and others

Carlsberg UK Award for Best Writing about Sustainability in Beer and Pubs

  • Matthew Curtis for articles in Ferment
  • Alastair Gilmour for articles in Cheers
  • Will Hawkes for articles in BEER, among others
  • Roger Protz for posts on www.protzonbeer.co.uk/

St Austell Family Group Award for Best Young Beer Writer

Heineken Award for Best Beer Communicator – Online

Fuller Smith & Turner Award for Best Beer Writer –  Trade Media

  • Matthew Curtis for articles in www.goodbeerhunting.com
  • Anthony Gladman for articles including Drinks Retailing News
  • Will Hawkes for articles in Imbibe
  • Richard Molloy for articles in Inapub
  • Adrian Tierney-Jones for articles in Imbibe

Adnams Award for Best Beer Writer –  Regional Media

  • Tomm Carroll for articles in www.beerpaperla.com/
  • Alastair Gilmour for Cheers
  • Simon Jenkins for The Yorkshire Beer Bible
  • Jane Peyton for regional radio broadcasts

Greene King Award for Best Beer Writer – National Media

  • Claire Bullen for The Beer Lover’s Table and various articles
  • Ian Clayton for It’s the Beer Talking
  • Roger Protz for articles in What’s Brewing and BEER
  • Adrian Tierney-Jones for articles in Daily Star, Daily Telegraph and others
  • Eoghan Walsh for articles in Ferment, Pellicle and others

SIBA Brewer of the Year

Guild members nominated the following brewers and the winner, decided by member vote, will be announced at the event:

  • Greg Hobbs, Five Points Brewing Co
  • Scott Lawrence, Batemans
  • Sophie de Ronde, Burnt Mill Brewing
  • Rob Topham, Camden Town Brewery
  • Ben Wilkinson, Wylam Brewery
Share This
X