Top 5 beers list

Anthony Hunt Mike Capener
1. Barnsley Bitter from Acorn Brewery 1. Jaipur from Thornbridge Brewery
2. Fortyniner from Ringwood 2. Yakima IPA from Great Heck Brewery
3. Londinium from Roosters 3. ESB from Fullers
4. Oracle from Salopian 4. WPA from Wentworth Brewery
5. Alton’s Pride from Triple FFF 5. Landlord from Timothy Taylor
Lyndon Barton Michael Jones
1. Doom Bar from Sharps 1. Otter Head from Otter Brewery
2. Butty Bach from Wye Valley Brewery 2. Norfolk Nog from Woodfordes Brewery
3. Tribute from St Austell 3. Old Freddie Walker from Moor Beer
4. Summer Lightning from Hop Back Brewery 4. OTT Old Tongham Tasty from Hogs Back Brewery
5. Butcombe Gold from Butcombe Brewery 5. Stone the Crows from Lymestone Brewery
Tony Williams Dave Hawkins
1. Doom Bar from Sharps 1. Landlord from Timothy Taylor
2. Broadside from Adnams Brewery 2. Old Peculier from Theakstons
3. Tribute from St Austell 3. ESB from Fullers
4. The Abbot’s Confession from Greene King 4. Beast from Exmoor Ales
5. Bishop’s Finger from Shepherd Neame 5. Best bitter from Camerons Brewery
Tony Hutchinson Mark Howarth
1. Dark Island from Orkney Brewery 1. Harvest Pale from Castle Rock Brewery
2. Sheepshaggers Gold from Cairngorm Brewery 2. SA Gold from Brains Brewery
3. Centurions Ghost from York Brewery 3. Wainwright from Thwaites Brewery
4. Jaipur from Thornbridge Brewery 4. Dizzy Blonde from Robinsons Brewery
5. Hobgoblin from Wychwood Brewery 5. Jaipur from Thornbridge Brewery
Mark Dwyer Simon Marley
1. Guzzler from York Brewery 1. Arizona from Phoenix Brewery
2. Riggwelter from Black Sheep 2. Dorothy Goodbody’s Wholesome Stout from Wye Valley
3. Thin Ice from Sadler’s Ales 3. JHB from Oakham
4. Doom Bar from Sharps 4. Tribute from St Austell
5. Snecklifter from Jennings Brewery 5. Yankee from Roosters Brewery
Matt Sarah L Bellis
1. Raspberry Blonde from Saltaire Brewery 1. 13 Guns from Thwaites Brewery
2. Plum Porter from Titanic 2. Jaipur from Thornbridge Brewery
3. Moonshine from Abbeydale Brewery 3. Dragon Slayer from Merlin Brewing
4. Sherbert Lemon from Riverhead 4. Spitfire from Shepherd Neame
5. Golden Glow from Holdens Brewery 5. Wainwright from Thwaites Brewery
Stephen Mann Dophin Inn
1. Best Bitter from Bathams Brewery 1. Sole Star from Adnams Brewery
2. Best Bitter from Harveys 2. Wherry from Woodfordes
3. Black Cat from Moorhouses 3. Trawlerboys from Green Jack Brewery
4. Dark Island from Orkney Brewery 4. Rusty Bucket from Brandon Brewery
5. Discovery from Fullers 5. Mole Trap from Mauldons Brewery
Barry Sellers Bob Sharples
1. Summer Lightning from Hop Back Brewery 1. Betty Stoggs from Skinners
2. Jaipur from Thornbridge Brewery 2. Golden Best from Timothy Taylor
3. Inferno from Oakham 3. Best Bitter from Timothy Taylor
4. Bitter & Twisted from Harviestoun 4. Brambles Bitter from Empire Brewing Co
5. Ruby Mild from Sarah Hughes Brewery 5. Best Bitter from Black Sheep
Thomas Sileo Jon Harris
1. ESB from Fullers 1. Ferryman’s Gold from Loddon Brewery
2. Spitfire from Shepherd Neame 2. SBA from Donnington Brewery
3. Village Bike from Potton Brewery 3. Spingo Middle from Blue Anchor Brewery
4. Abbott Ale from Greene King 4. London Pride from Fullers
5. Hobogblin from Wychwood 5. Landlord from Timothy Taylor
Nigel Johnson Wendy Dellicott-Smith
1. Fortyniner from Ringwood 1. Jaipur from Thornbridge Brewery
2. Summer Lightning from Hop Back Brewery 2. Thin Ice from Sadler’s Ales
3. London Pride from Fullers 3. Absolution from Abbeydale Brewery
4. Proper Job from St Austell 4. Pale Rider from Kelham Island Brewery
5. American Pale Ale from Dark Star 5. Sunbeam from Banks’s Brewery
Richie Bevan Adrian Wadsworth
1. Hydes Original from Hydes Brewery 1. Cumbrain Five Hop from Hawkeshead Brewery
2. Cappucino Stout from Titanic 2. Jaipur from Thornbridge Brewery
3. Tribute from St Austell 3. Landlord from Timothy Taylor
4. Iceberg from Titanic 4. Tag Lag from Barngates Brewery
5. Bombardier from Wells & Young’s 5. Rebellion IPA from Rebellion Beer Co
Stick or Twist, Leeds Rob Vevers
1. Riders on the Storm from Kelham Island 1. Fever Pitch from Yates Brewery
2. Vanilla Stout from Greenfield 2. Dark Ruby Mild from Sarah Hughes Brewery
3. Gunpowder Mild from Coach House Brewing Co 3. Yankee from Roosters Brewery
4. Heather Ale from Cambridge Brewing Co 4. Oakwell Bitter from Oakwell Brewery
5. Mary Christmas from Ilkley Brewery 5. Southwold Bitter from Adnams Brewery
Lawrence Smith Matt Crivelli
1. OBB from Sam Smiths 1. Cappucino Stout from Titanic
2. Salem Porter from Batemans 2. Hazelnut Coffee Porter from Saltaire Brewery
3. Tribute from St Austell 3. Dam Dog from Burton Bridge
4. London Pride from Fullers 4. Blandford Flyer from Hall & Woodhouse (Badger)
5. Dark Island from Orkney Brewery 5. Great Eastern Transatlantic Porter from Black Iris
Lee Allen Paul Vincent
1. Pendle Witch from Moorhouses 1. Jarl from Fyne Ales
2. Landlord from Timothy Taylor 2. Citra from Oakham
3. Wainwright from Thwaites Brewery 3. Blonde from Arran Brewery
4. Pavilion from Bank Top Brewery 4. Gold from Exmoor Ales
5. Plum Pudding from JW Lees 5. Dark Island from Orkney Brewery
Kiki Williams Kevin Maslin
1. Boondoggle from Ringwood 1. Proper Job from St Austell
2. Piston Broke from Box Steam 2. Citra from Oakham
3. Corn Dolly from Stonehenge 3. Bathams Bitter from Batham Ales
4. Tunnel Vision from Box Steam 4. Golden Glow from Holdens Brewery
5. Up & Under from Shepherd Neame 5. Discovery from Fullers
Jean-Paul Russek Stevan Eggleton
1. Revelation from Dark Star 1. Old Peculier from Theakstons
2. Vicar’s Daughter from Fisher & Co 2. Enville Ale from Enville Ales
3. Red from Rebellion 3. UBU from Purity Brewing Co
4. Maverick from Fyne Ales 4. Chocolate & Vanilla Stout from Titanic
5. Wreckless from Red Willow 5. Cleric’s Cure from Three Tuns Brewery
Michael Horton Richard Gardner
1. Citra from Oakham 1. Abingdon Bridge from Loose Cannon Brewery
2. Heather Ale from Cambridge Brewing Co 2. Triple Chocoholic from Saltaire Brewery
3. Ginger Hare from Bath Ales 3. Harvest Pale from Castle Rock Brewery
4. Mocha from Batemans 4. Conqueror from Windsor Eton Brewery
5. Golden Glory from Hall & Woodhouse (Badger) 5. Caesar Augustus from Williams Bros Brewery
Rob Dickson David Mills
1. Barista from Summer Wine Brewery 1. Snecklifter from Jennings Brewery
2. Conqueror from Windsor Eton Brewery 2. Hobgoblin from Wychwood Brewery
3. Coffee in the Morning from Tap East 3. Pavilion from Bank Top Brewery
4. Very Nutty Black from Thwaites Brewery 4. Port o Call from Bank Top Brewery
5. Broadside from Adnams Brewery 5. Pendle Witch from Moorhouses
Posted by Alastair Macnaught on

Comments